Is a Custom Broker required by an Importer or Exporter to clear his goods through Indian Custom?

Write your awesome label here.
  • Instructor
    Mr. Samir J Shah
  • Duration 
    2 Mins 20 Sec
  • Languages
    Gujarati

A few more words about this Video

This is the same in the case of Freight Forwarding, Import, and Export of Cargo through shipping lines, ports, and so on. The IATA also lays down similar regulations saying that a Customs Broker is not necessary for all scenarios. Watch the video to understand section 146 of the Customs Act and more.
In this video, Mr. Samir J Shah, the Chief Mentor and Director of JBS Academy Private Limited have explained the various occasions when a Customs Broker is not needed for Customs Clearance. Customs Brokers are licensed agents that help in the process of Customs Clearance for an Importer and an Exporter. It is said in that an Importer or an Exporter if able to clear consignments on their own, there is no need for a Customs Broker.